Home

Agriculture District
Review

Cities/Towns/ Villages
Civil Service Tests
Committees
County Executive
2017 Directory
Districts
Environment
History of the Rensselaer County Legislature
Honor A Veteran
Legislators
Local Laws
2000 to Curren
t
Meetings/Agenda
Press Releases /
District Reports
Rensselaer County Budget
Rensselaer County-Wide Shared Services Initiative
Rensselaer County First Time Homebuyer Brochure
WHALE Program
1600 Seventh Avenue
Troy, New York 12180

Phone (518) 270-2880
Fax (518) 270-2983

Support Freedom...
Support Our Troops

Legislative Standing Committees
 

 

AGING

AGRICULTURE

Aging, Regional Services Agricultural Districts, Cooperative Extension, Soil & Water Conservation
Robert Bayly,  Chairperson
Dan Casale
Mark Fleming
Kenneth H. Herrington, Chairperson
Jeffrey Wysocki
Mark Fleming

BUDGET & FINANCE

CONTRACTS & AGREEMENTS
Budget & Research, Fiscal Office, Central Services, Purchasing, Tax Services Contracts & Agreements
Robert Loveridge, Chairperson
Michael Stammel
Peter Grimm
Robert Loveridge, Chairperson
Thomas Grant
Erin Sullivan- Teta
EDUCATION ENVIRONMENT
Hudson Valley Community College, Libraries, Museum, Historian, Historical Observances, WMHT

Solid Waste, Dyken Pond, Environmental Management Council, Watershed Protection, Fish and Wildlife, Forestry

Dan Casale, Chairperson
Scott Bendett
Cynthia Doran
Leon Fiacco, Chairperson
Jake Ashby
Cynthia Doran

HEALTH

JUDICIARY & PUBLIC SAFETY
Health Department, Commission on Economic Opportunity (CEO)

Bureau of Emergency Services, Fire Advisory Board, Jail, Sheriff, Probation, District Attorney, Public Defender, County Attorney, STOP DWI Program

Scott Bendett, Chairperson
Dan Casale
Cynthia Doran
Todd Tesman, Chairperson
Thomas Grant
Ed Manny
LOCAL GOVERNMENT PERSONNEL
Review of Contractual Agreements, Shared Services and Funding Issues

Personnel, Financial, Health, Safety and Training Issues

Bruce Patire, Chairperson
Jeffrey Wysocki
Bobby Burns
Jeffrey Wysocki, Chairperson
Bruce Patire
Bobby Burns
PLANNING & TOURISM PUBLIC WORKS
Planning, CDRPC, Economic Development, Industrial Development Highways, Transportation, Engineering, County Building and Grounds, Sewer District, Capital Projects
Robert Bayly, Chairman
Scott Bendett
Mark Fleming
Kenneth H. Herrington, Chairperson
Robert Bayly
Mark Fleming
RULES & LEGISLATIVE OPERATIONS

SOCIAL SERVICES

Bureau of Research and Information Systems, Public Hearings, Seminars for Officials, County Clerk

Social Services, Mental Health, Rape Crisis

Michael Stammel, Chairperson
Kelly Hoffman
Kenneth H. Herrington
Peter Grimm
Ed Manny
Tom Grant, Chairperson
Todd Tesman
Erin Sullivan - Teta

VETERANS  & YOUTH

 
Veterans Services and Veterans Issues, Youth Services and (SYEP) Summer Youth Employment Program  
Jake Ashby, Chairperson
Todd Tesman
Bobby Burns